Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

Laos Visa Information

 

I. Visa is required, except for :
1. Nationals of Laos ;
2. Nationals of China (People's Rep.) and Hungary provided holding diplomatic or 
service passports ;
3. Holders of a re-entry permit.
II. Travel without visa : 
Those continuing their journey by same aircraft, provided holding tickets with 
reserved seats and necessary documents for their onward journey and without 
leaving the airport.
III. Health :
Required - except for passengers not leaving the airport - vaccination against:
Yellow fever, if arriving within 6 days after leaving or transiting infected areas.
IV. Visa application for Hong Kong Travel documents (BNO, SAR & CI) :
1. original passport with at least 6 months validity;
2. 3 piece of photo within 3 months;
3. application form with personal information;
4. 10 working days;
5. visa validity is subject to approval of Laos government.

All visa information is subject to change without prior notice.