Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

Hong Kong Visa Information

 

I. Passport is required, except for holders of : 
Hong Kong Certificate of Identity (green passport  - type certificate issued to residents
of Hong Kong) ;
Validity: Passports or other travel documents must be valid at least 1  month after     
period of intended stay. Exempt are the documents mentioned below, which must
be valid on the date of arrival : 
- British passports (irrespective of endorsement in passport regarding holder's
  national status); 
- Hong Kong Certificate of Identity or Permanent Identity Card;
- Hong Kong Document of Identity bearing a valid re-entry visa or visa exception
  endorsement; 
- travel documents bearing an endorsement with the "right to land" in Hong Kong;
- Hong Kong Seaman's after Certificate of Nationality and  Identity or Seaman's
  Identity Book.
Violation with regard to the passport validity may result in entry refusal of passenger.
II. Additional information : 
1. Declaration of Identity: 
A Declaration of Identity from a British consular representation is required for pass-
engers stateless passengers holding: 
- passports or seaman documents issued by the governments of Bophuthatswana,
  Ciskei, Taiwan (Rep. of China), Transkei or Venda; 
- documents issued by authorities in that part of Cyprus which is not controlled by the
  Government of Cyprus;
2. Valid / Invalid travel documents : 
a.  If a travel document bears an endorsement showing that it is valid for one specific
    country only, it will not be acceptable if Hong Kong is not on one of the normal
    routes to that specific country, unless a satisfactory explanation is available.
b. British Visitor's passports are not valid for entry into Hong Kong.
3. Chinese residents of Thailand, Philip pines and Indonesia  visiting Hong Kong :
Stateless passengers of Chinese origin in Thailand, Philippines or Indonesia wishing
to visit Hong Kong require a re-entry permit issued by the country of residence
which must have a minimum validity of 9 months on completion of the visit to Hong
Kong. 
III. Warning :
1. In case passengers arrive without the required documents or with incomplete or
month expired documents, they may be refused and a fine of HKD1,000 imposed
on the carrier. 
2. Please check especially nationals of Cambodia, Laos and Chinese residents of 
Taiwan (Rep. of China)
The group must consist of at least 10 members on arrival in Hong Kong. If less, the
group will be refused entry. e.g. if group visa shows group size 15, and actual number
on arrival is 10, entry permitted. but if actual number on arrival is 9,entry will be refused.
IV. Visa is required, except for :  
1. British subjects being "Citizen of the United Kingdom & Colonies" (this includes
states associated with/dependent on the U.K. - see Terms & Definitions " The Com-
monwealth of Nations" sub. 2.) or holders of passports in which they are described 
"British Citizen" or "British National (Overseas)" or "British Dependent Territories 
Citizen" or "British Overseas Citizen";
2. Nationals of the following countries for a stay of max. 3 months:  
Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados,
Belgium, Belize, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cyprus, 
Denmark, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guyana, India,
Ireland Rep., Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, 
Luxembourg, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives Island, Malta, Mauritius, Monaco, Namibia,
Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea,
(visa exemption not applicable if holding Portuguese aliens passport "Passporte 
para Estrangeiros"), Samoa (Western), San Marino, Seychelles, Sierra Leone,
Singapore, Solomon Island, Spain, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent
Portugal & the Grenadines, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, Trinidad,
Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanuatu, Zambia, Zimbabwe;
3. Nationals of the following countries for a stay of max. 1 month :     
Argentina, Costa Rica (visa exemption not applicable if holding Costa Rican 
Provisional passport or "Document de Viaje" issued by the Costa Rican Government),
Dominican Rep., El Salvador, Finland, Germany (also applicable if holding former
East German passports), Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Japan, Mexico,
Bolivia, Morocco, Nepal, Nicaragua, Panama (visa exemption is not applicable if
holding Panamian Special passport), Paraguay, Peru (visa exemption no application
if holding passport is- sued under decree No. 663), South Africa, Tunisia, USA, 
M, Uruguay (visa exemption not applicable if holding passport issued under decree 
289/90), Venezuela;
4. Passengers staying not more than 14 days provided they are :
a. Nationals of Algeria, Angola, Bahrain, Benin, Bhutan, Bosnia Herzegovina, Burkina
Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde Isl., Central African Rep., Chad, Congo,
Comores Island., Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia,
Ethiopia, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea Rep., Haiti, Indonesia, Jordan, Korea Rep.
(South), Kuwait, Latvia, Liberia,, Lithuania, Madagascar, Mauritania, Mozambique,
Mali, Niger, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal,
Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, Suriname, Thailand, Togo, United Arab Emirates, Vatican City 
(not applicable if holding Vatican Service passport), Yemen Rep., Yugoslavia,
Zaire;
b. Holders of "U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands" passports;
c. Holders of passports issued by the Governments of the Republic of Marshall islands
or the Republic.
5. Nationals of Tonga for a stay of max. 3 months. 
However, visa required for holders of Tongan national passports or Tongan protected
person passports, except if holding proof of, being resident of Hong Kong;
6. Holders of Hong Kong Re-entry Permit, only when arriving from China or Macao; 
V. Travel without visa :   
1. Nationals of Myanmar (Burma), Peru holding passport. issued under decree No. 663,  
Somalia, Sudan and holders of Tongan protected person passport provided staying 
on the airside and not passing immigration control;
2. All passengers 9 who have valid documents to enter the country of next destination   
provided that they continue their journey to a third country within 48 hours and do not
leave the transit lounge. There are no overnight facilities available. It is required to 
hold confirmed onward bookings. Personnel of transporting carrier must intercept 
passengers and keep them in transit lounge to avoid presentation to the Immigration   
Authorities;
3. Passengers transiting Hong Kong to / from China (People's Rep.) or Macao : 
a. Passengers is proceeding to Macao or China for business or pleasure are not 
required to hold onward reservation to Macao or China provided their entry is 
assured and they have open tickets to their country of origin or a country other than
China and Macao. However, when returning from China or Macao all requirements
must be fulfilled; 
b. Passengers are allowed to stay 7 days in in Hong Kong and on their return they will
be granted a limitation of stay in Hong Kong up to the date of their original limitation.
(Extension may be granted at discretion of Immigration); 
c. Stateless passengers transiting to China or Macao and travelling on  made of Identity
must hold a valid transit visa for Hong Kong, onward visa for China (People's Rep.) or 
Macao (if applicable) and return facilities. They are not entitled Declarations  required to
to remain in Hong Kong for the full 48 hours of their transit visa. They will be depart 
Hong Kong as soon as arrangements can be onward travel to China or Macao. In case
a transiting passenger being refused entry is allowed to proceed to China (People's 
Rep.) or Macao, they must be escorted to the Chinese border / Macao ferry by a rep-
resentative of the airline which carried the passengers to Hong Kong and by an imm-
igration official. To cover the escort expense passengers must hold sufficient funds 
amounting to about HKD100.- For the necessary arrangements to be made, the Hong 
Kong office of the carder concerned must be advised at least 24 hours in advance 
of the details for concerning such passengers.
VI. Re-entry permit: re-entry visa is not required except for :
1. Stateless residents;
2. Holders of passports issued by Afghanistan, Albania, Bulgaria, Cambodia, China
(People's Rep.) C.I.S. / Former U.S.S.R, Costa Rica (Costa Rican Provisional pass-
port holders only), Cuba, Iran, Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Mongolia, Korea (People's Rep),
Panama (Panamanian Special passports holders only), Romania, Syria, Tonga (Togan
protected person passport holders only), Vietnam and other administrations not reco-
gnized by United Kingdom ;
3. Foreign students;
4. Other foreign residents returning to Hong Kong beyond 12 months from the date of
their last departure.
VII Notes :
All visitors - even if holding a valid visa for Hong Kong - must hold onward or return
tickets and all documents required for next destination and sufficient funds to cover
duration of their stay in Hong Kong without working.  Exempt are holders of British
passports endorsed: "Holder has the right of abode in the United Kingdom " The
following passengers are permitted to enter Hong Kong with a one way ticket (however,
visa required if applicable) :
1. Those in possession of a travel voucher for an onward or return trip indicating routing
fare, address where ticket will be picked up (passengers will be questioned for 
duration of stay);
2. Returning Hong Kong residents or former Hong Kong residents holding one of the
following documents (valid or expired) :
i. British passports issued in Hong Kong;
ii. Hong Kong Certificate of Identity;
iii. Hong Kong Document of identity for visa purposes bearing the following statement  
inside : "The holder of this document may return to Hong Kong during its validity
without a visa";
iv. Hong Kong Identity Card with "stars" under date of birth column or a Hong Kong
Permanent Identity Card stating that the holder has the right of abode in Hong Kong
3. Those in possession of passports with one of the following Hong Kong Immigration
entries :
i. Hong Kong resident endorsement ;
ii. Stamp stating: "the holder of this travel document has the right to land in Hong Kong,
no visa required". (stamp usually to be found on last page of passport) ; 
iii. Stamp stating: "holder's eligibility for Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card verified 
(stamp usually to be found on last page of passport) ; 
4. Holders of: 
i. An employment or student visa; 
ii. A dependent visa - issued to dependents of Hong Kong residents;
5. Diplomats accredited to Hong Kong and their dependents.
a. Visa free period: 3 months or more, depending on place of issue of passport;
b. Not applicable to holders of a "U.S. Trust Territory" passport. They are visa 
exempted for a stay of max . 14 days;
c. Unless holding a travel document as mention in 2. "Visa" to: 7. or 8., facility not 
applicable to:
i. Stateless passengers (e.g. holders of 'Travel Document/ Titre de Voyage"); 
ii. Nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Bulgaria, Cambodia, China (People's Rep.),   
C.I.S / former U.S.S.R. (see Terms & Definitions), Cuba, Czechoslovakia, Iran,
Hungary, Iraq, Korea (Dem. People's Rep.), Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Mongolia,
Myanmar, Romania, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Vietnam, 
iii. Those mentioned under 1. "Passport' - Additional information l.;
Not applicable to nationals of Iraq. They must hold a transit visa.
VIII. Health : 
No vaccinations are required to enter Hong Kong from any country.
Additional Information. 
Malaria risk is considered not to exist in urban and most rural areas. However,
occasional risk cannot be excluded in certain rural areas. 

All visa information is subject to change without prior notice.